Volunteer Schedule-Sept. 2017

Please note times below are a preliminary estimate and will be adjusted as entries come in and the schedule is firmed up.

SETUP CREW

Supervisor: Laurel Preston

8 am – till finished (approx. 10 am).

  • Moving/setting up tables, chairs, backdrop (about 5 strong persons):
    • Adam Lee (lead)
    • Jennifer Wilcox
    • David Wilcox
    • _______________
    • _______________
  • Dressing rooms: Anita Williams
  • VIP table setup:  Gail Sherman
  • Music: Jim Childers
  • Registration, etc.: Laurel Preston
  • Food & ice: Daryl and Michele

TAKEDOWN CREW

Supervisor: Laurel Preston

Start between 10 and 11 pm – till finished (3 persons needed, finish before midnight):

  • Backdrop takedown, tablecloth folding, packing of plastic tubs, dressing room takedown and transport of coatracks and other items to vehicles
    • _______________   
    • _______________ 
    • _______________ 

Note: No volunteers needed for tables, chairs, sweeping and mopping…facility does this.


TICKET DESK (2-3 persons at all times – one ticket taker, one hand stamper

Supervisors: Mike Kheriaty 9:30am-2pm / Pamela Nygaard 2pm-10pm

  • 9:30 am – 11:30 am: Lee and Sheri Smith
  • 11:30 – 1:30 pm: Melanie and Marissa Shepherd (needs training) and David Blanchard
  • 1:30 – 3:30 pm: Ralph and Sherry Denson
  • 3:30 – 5:30 pm: Raney Welch and Cherie Jones
  • 5:30 – 7:30 pm: Sivan Mudaliar and _______________
  • 7:30 – 9:30 pm: _______________ and _______________
  • 9:30 – 10 pm: _______________  (one person OK)

Need continuous coverage of this position to act as door security…even during dinner break.


REGISTRATION (need 2 at all times)

Supervisors, Daytime (till 6pm): Daryl Schmidt and Michele Boyer (lunch 2-3pm…see Laurel)
Supervisor, Evening:
Laurel Preston available for training/questions (at officials table up front or call cell 425-444-2417).

Registration Training (PDF, 1.2 mb)

  • 9:30 – 11:30 am: Faith Knox (needs training), Hazuki Tate and Fil Tribble
  • 11:30 – 1:30 pm: Heather Longhurst and Lisa Tribble
  • 1:30 – 3:30 pm: Lisa Blanchard and Christine DeWaal (both need training)
  • 3:30 – 6 pm: Daryl Schmidt and Michele Boyer
  • 4:00 – 5:30 pm:  Laura Mattson
  • 5:30 – 7:30 pm:  ________________ and _______________
  • 7:30 – 9:30 pm:  _______________ and _______________
  • 9:30 – 11 pm: _______________ and _______________

DECK CAPTAINS (need 2 at all times)

Supervisors: Chris Wilkey (daytime), Gail Sherman (evening)

Deck Captain Training (PDF, 209 k)

  • 10 am – 12 pm: Melani and Richard Hunt
  • 12 – 2 pm: Beth Dolan and Ryan Mattson
  • 2pm – 4:10 pm: Jill Pelton and Bonita Migliore

DINNER BREAK (4:00 -6:00 pm)

  • 5:30 – 7:30 pm: Marvin and Lynn Wheeler
  • 7:30 – 9:30 pm: Marvin and Lynn Wheeler
  • 9:30 – 11 pm: Marvin and Lynn Wheeler

OFFICIALS TABLE

  • Designated organizer (be near MC/scrutineer whenever on duty): Laurel Preston (Daryl & Michele relief)
    Laurel’s dinner break 4-5 pm: Daryl & Michele
  • Assist officials during daytime: Jim Childers
  • Formation team practice (4-5:30pm): Jim Childers

Check in with your supervisor.  Contact Adam Lee at 253-341-5908 or Laurel Preston at 425-444-2417 (iPhone) if there are any changes to this schedule as soon as possible.